Rhinos are magnificent creatures, but did you know there were five different species?
With smaller dual horns, black rhinos – which are actually grey – have a prehensile upper lip which proves to be great for grasping twigs and leaves. They enjoy wallowing in mud to cool themselves and they tend to be mainly solitary creatures, one of the key differences between it and more gregarious white rhinos. Habitat range: South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Kenya Number left in wild: approx. 5,050 | Conservation status: Critically endangered
White rhino are huge, hulking examples of rhino, their distinctive marker being a squared upper lip. They have two horns and little hair. In the early 1900s, there were as few as 50 southern white rhino left but conservation has led to booming numbers. Northern rhinos are less lucky: there are just four left. Habitat range: South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Kenya Number left in wild: approx. 20,140 | Conservation status: Near threatened
Greater one-horned rhino
Greater one-horned rhinos are the largest of the rhino species (and the fifth largest animals on Earth). This species has a single black horn. It also has skin folds on its hide, giving it a distinctive, protected look. Still, human predation has managed to confine their numbers which fell as low as 600 in 1975. Habitat range: Northern India and Nepal Number left in wild: approx. 3,000 | Conservation status: Vulnerable
Sumatrans are the only species with hair and they descended from the woolly rhinoceros which lived between 350,000 and 10,000 years ago. They once roamed the rainforests stretching from India to Vietnam but, with their tiny horns highly prized, Sumatrans are, together with Javan rhinos, the most endangered rhino species of all. Habitat range: Sumatra, Borneo and Malay Peninsula Number left in wild: approx. 200 | Conservation status: Critically endangered
Small in size – almost similar to the black rhino – and with a single, tiny horn (the smallest of them all), Javan’s are rather special. But there are likely to be fewer than 50 left in the world. Wiped out of Vietnam, only small numbers exist in Indonesia thanks to the high value of their horns and their desirability to trophy hunters. Habitat range: Indonesia Number left in wild: approx. 50 | Conservation status: Critically endangered World of Animals is proud to announce a new partnership with the Ol Pejeta Conservancy, launching a major new campaign, Save Rhinos Now, and pledging 10% of the worldwide profits from the magazine towards the fight against rhino poachers in eastern Africa. Learn more and donate now, here.